I realize the fact that it might be slightly to late to make a best movies of last year list on this site,but here's one anyway. Also I have not seen every movie so this is out of what I saw.
1. Blue is the Warmest Color: There is no denying that the winner of the Palme'Dor is explicit,but it is also very watchable. The dialogue, the romance, and the tragedy are all done masterfully here. 2. 12 Years a Slave: A powerful film that will forever stay with me 12 Years a Slave is also good, because of compelling performances and just good film making. 3. Blue Jasmine: One of Woody Allen's new masterpieces Blue Jasmine is captivating and intelligent and has a good amount of blunt realism to it. 4. Inside Llywen Davis: This may not be the happiest of films,but it is a heart felt and funny one that could stand up to the Coen's best. 5. The Wolf of Wall Street: As unethical as it is this is a very funny and well acted dark comedy about some very bad people. 6. Captain Philips: Hanks is great, the pirates are great and the whole thing has a thick tension to it. 7. Philomena: Simple,sweet, and tragic as hell Philomena is wildly entertaining. 8.The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: This is the best fantasy film I've seen in a while. Great action, character and fun. 9.Her: It comes with the set of problems that a film with the story would but it's nice and sweet nonetheless. 10. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire: An intense thriller and good character story Catching Fire excels over the first Hunger Games.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Archive
December 2017
CategoriesAuthorHello welcome to FilmAnalyst. My name is Stephen Tronicek, and I really like movies. This is a way to get my opinions out to people. Thank you for visiting. |