1. Bridge of Spies: Steven Spielberg is like Meryl Streep for Directing. No matter the the manner of his films he's getting nominated. He deserves this one though. Bridge of Spies is a film of conversations, and it's one of the years most riveting.
2. The Big Short: I don't get all of Adam Mackay's The Big Short, an all out condemning of the big banks in America, but after a couple more viewings it's the type of film I could really get into. 3. Brooklyn: Brooklyn was a special film. A ravishing romance that had a colorful, and rich quality to it. The performances were exquisite. 4. Mad Max: Fury Road: While not quite as good as it was initially hyped Fury Road is an incredibly fun action film, and the direction from George Miller deserves to win. 5. The Martian: This was a good, but not exactly fulfilling film. Still pretty damn perfect though. 6. The Revenant: Just like last year I haven't seen one of the nominees. I'm seeing it Friday. 7. Room: The most emotionally wrenching film of the year Room is not perfect, but the strong emotion makes up for that. 8. Spotlight: The one absolutely perfect film of the year Spotlight is my pick for the winner out of this bunch. I would have given a nod to the best Steve Jobs, but seeing the nominees this is my pick.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Archive
December 2017
CategoriesAuthorHello welcome to FilmAnalyst. My name is Stephen Tronicek, and I really like movies. This is a way to get my opinions out to people. Thank you for visiting. |