HONORABLE MENTIONS: Bone Tomahawk, The Danish Girl, True Story, Love and Mercy, Cinderella, Kingsman The Secret Service, Mustang, The Hateful Eight, The Big Short, Legend,
Inside Out, Carol, Bridge of Spies, Sicario, The Martian, The Walk, Everest, Black Mass, The Diary of a Teenage Girl, The End of the Tour,Trainwreck, The Gift, Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl,Far From the Madding Crowd, Mad Max: Fury Road, What We Do in the Shadows, Maps to the Stars, Cartel Land, Spy, Maggie, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Slow West, Mistress America, Straight Outta Compton, Tangerine, Phoenix, Room. Tough year to narrow down the list in but eventually it has to run. All the honorable mentions were masterpieces on their own, but only these 10 could make it: 10. CREED-Creed is a film that moment to moment is amazing, and it holds it's own against any boxing movie that has ever released. It's not as good as Rocky but it's close. 9. ANOMALISA- Inside Out or Anomalisa? That was a tough question for all critics this year. I personally liked this one little bit more because of the themes, but both are great. 8. MACBETH-What can I say? Violent, engrossing, and cathartically compelling Shakespeare. What better can you get? Michael Fassbender, and Marion Cotillard are excellent. 7. BROOKLYN-Was there a nicer movie this year? Brooklyn is a love story for the ages, and the performances are lush and beautiful. 6. SPOTLIGHT- This is a perfect piece of work. It's the only film this year that was. There's a difference between "perfect" and "favorite" though. That said this movie was perfection in it's performances, direction, and screenwriting. 5. CRIMSON PEAK- Guillermo Del Toro's Crimson Peak is the most beautiful film of the year, and the most deliciously thrilling. The gore, sex, and costumes create a frenzy of energy and color. 4. EX MACHINA- This was my favorite movie of the year up until October, and it probably could be the best; Alex Garland's film is one of big ideas and expert actors. 3. THE REVENANT- What a brutal show of acting, and directing force. I've seen The Revenant twice, and I'm still trying to decide whether or not to watch this movie for the brutal money shots or surprising depth. 2. STEVE JOBS- The best screenplay of the year makes for an intense ride of a three act play on film. Aaron Sorkin's screenplay really sells this incredible, and inspiring piece of work. 1. SON OF SAUL- Last year I knew for sure my #1 was Boyhood. This year I thought it would be Steve Jobs, but at the last minute Son of Saul, the most gut punching film of 2015, took that top spot. It's a hard watch, but the film sport some of the best moments ever put to film. I can't think of a better film this year.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Archive
December 2017
CategoriesAuthorHello welcome to FilmAnalyst. My name is Stephen Tronicek, and I really like movies. This is a way to get my opinions out to people. Thank you for visiting. |